banner

Expo 2017 Categories
and Sponsors

 

 

Sponsored Technically
Judged Categories

Please note sponsors and categories are subject to change. Please check back closer to the expo date to keep up to date.

RH1 - Rotors/Helicopters All Scales
Sponsored by Helistar

RA1 - Rigged Airplanes 1/72 and Smaller
Sponsored by Malta Air War

RA2 - Rigged Airplanes 1/48 and Larger
Sponsored by Warbirds AMG

RA3 - Rigged Airplanes Large 1/35 and Larger
Sponsored by Wingnut Wings

CA1 - Civil Aircraft - Open all Scales
Sponsored by Uncle Les

MA1 - Micro Aviation 1/100 and smaller
Sponsored by Clive Paling

PR1 - Prop Single Engine Small Scale
Sponsored by Peter Rejic

PR2 - Prop Multi Engine Small Scale
Sponsored by David Gibb

PR3 - Prop Single Engine Medium Scale
Sponsored by Dudley Hocking

PR4 - Prop Multi Engine (Medium scale)
Sponsored by Redroo Models

PR5 - Prop (Large scale)
Sponsored by Aeroworks

JT1 - Small (1/72 an smaller)
Sponsored by Danny Warren

JT 2 - Jet (Medium scale)
Sponsored by Peter Rejic

JT3 - Jets (Large Scale)
Sponsored by Laurence and Kim Farrugia

AV1 - AFV Small Scale
Sponsored by Jon Fairbrother

AV2 - AFV Medium Scale
Sponsored by Somerset Models

AV3 - AFV Tracked 1/35th and larger
Sponsored by Rhienmetal Defence

AV4 - AFV Wheel Driven Large Scale
Sponsored by Rhienmetal Defence

CR1 - Cars Small Scale
Sponsored by David Langfield

CR2 - Cars Medium / Large Scale
Sponsored by Model World

TR1 - Trucks Bobtail
Sponsored by Auslowe Model Trucks

TR2 - Trucks Combination
Sponsored by Auslowe Model Trucks

MB1 - Motorbikes open all Scales
Sponsored by Laurence and Kim Farrugia

DR1 - Dioramas Small
Sponsored by BNA Modelworld

DR2 - Dioramas Large
Sponsored by Modelart Australia

DR3 - Dioramas Civil Open all Scales
Sponsored by Paul Barnham

HF1 - Historical Figures
Sponsored by AB and S Enterprises

VG1 - Vignettes
Sponsored by Barry Spicer Inspired Art

SF1 - Sci-Fi & Fantasy Figures
Sponsored by Gundam Club Australia

SF2 - Sci-Fi & Fantasy Vehicles
Sponsored by Stuart Beatson

SH1 - Ships Plastic / Resin
Sponsored by Hobby Bahn

UN1 - Unnominated
Sponsored by Business On Tube

J14 - Junior : Under 14
Sponsored by David Couche

I17 - Intermediate : Ages 14 - 17
Sponsored by David Gibb

FG-1 - Sci-Fi Fantasy Gaming
Sponsored by AMC

NOV - Novice
Sponsored by Rob Howard

Triathlon - 3 entries, 1 only from 3 of the 7 “Choice” categories listed below.

Aircraft, AFV, Cars, Ships, Sci-Fi / Fantasy, Historical

Sponsored by Mike Brown

Special Awards Categories

Best Aviation Entry
Sponsored by Aeroworks

Best Auto Entry - Darrel Mac Kay Memorial Award
Sponsored by Nick Lagos Budget Framing

Best AFV Entry
Sponsored by Rheinmetall Defence

Best Maritime Entry - John Currie Memorial Award
Sponsored by Nick Lagos Budget Framing

Best Sci-Fi / Fantasy Entry
Sponsored by Adelaide Molding and Casting

Best Historically Entry
Sponsored by Barry Spicer Inspired Art

Penny Couche Memorial Trophy - Best Female Entrant Award
Sponsored by Couche Family

Best of Show - Judges Grand Award
Sponsored by SAPMA

SAPMA Sprue Master Trophy
Sponsored by SAPMA

SAPMA Modeller of The Year Trophy
Sponsored by SAPMA

Peoples Choice

Best Junior Entry
Sponsored by SAPMA

Best Senior Entry
Sponsored by SAPMA

Entrants Choice

Aviation
Sponsored by Aeroworks

Armoured Fighting Vehicles
Sponsored by AB and S Enterprises

Automotive
Sponsored by Alltrans Heavy Haulage

Historical
Sponsored by Ronnels Hobbies

Ships
Sponsored by Model World

Dioramas and Un nominated
Sponsored by Modeart

Sci-Fi and Fantasy
Sponsored by SA Molding and Casting

Junior
Sponsored by SAPMA